HomeTechnical Support » QuickBooks

QuickBooks Installation Notes

Print one Client on a different form Messages in this topic - RSS

Brian
Administrator
Posts: 21


9/27/2022
Brian
Administrator
Posts: 21
Because the nature of this is outside the scope of typical PrintBoss usage, and because what we would do depends heavily on the existing situation, this is something we would probably need to connect up with screen sharing to assist with. Feel free to submit a ticket at www.printboss.com/help so we can call you back and discuss this in more detail.

--
Wellspring Software
Support Technician
0 link
deetz
Posts: 3


9/26/2022
deetz
Posts: 3
I checked with a couple QuickBooks users and no one is really following. Could you give some more specific instructions to accomplish this?
0 link
Brian
Administrator
Posts: 21


9/26/2022
Brian
Administrator
Posts: 21
Because QuickBooks will be printing the data the same way regardless of which client it's coming from, generally the only way to do this would be to import another copy of the request list entry for QB Voucher Check into your Request List, and then change the prompt name and Form to the desired one on the new entry. Then PrintBoss will prompt you to select between the original and the new form each time you print checks so you can manually control which form is used.

--
Wellspring Software
Support Technician
0 link
deetz
Posts: 3


9/22/2022
deetz
Posts: 3
Bump
0 link
deetz
Posts: 3


9/19/2022
deetz
Posts: 3
We have the need to print one client on existing check stock rather than blank stock. I would like to use PrintBoss to do it because the check stock is not compatible with QuickBooks, but we could use one of the PrintBoss forms to fit the check stock layout. I would like to edit one of the existing forms to simply not print the bank account and routing numbers as they already exist on the check stock. I believe I can do this just fine.

My question is: is there a way to configure PrintBoss so that any checks printed for this particular client / bank prints with a different form (the customized one) in a different layout (middle, instead of top)?
0 link






Powered by Jitbit Forum 8.3.8.0 © 2006-2013 Jitbit Software